Posts Tagged ‘wushu world games’

10th wwc – World Wushu Championships Results List

Tuesday, November 3rd, 2009

Men’s Changquan
1 T3701 LEE Jong-Chan KOR 9.75
2 T4103 JIA Rui 贾瑞MAC 9.74
3 T3404 Daisuke Ichikizaki JPN 9.73
4 T3405 Masashi Harada JPN 9.70
5 T4302 NG Say Yoke 黃世育MAS 9.69
6 T3406 Etsuro Shitaokoshi JPN 9.69
7 T5604 Vladimir Maximov RUS 9.68
8 T3702 JO Kye-Yong KOR 9.67
9 T6801 Alfred Hsing USA 9.65
10 T2806 Erwein Wijayanto INA 9.60
11 T2804 Charles Sutanto 陈建升INA 9.59
12 T4301 ANG Eng Chong 洪荣钟MAS 9.57
13 T6703 Sergii Romaniuk UKR 9.55
14 T4102 CHU Chi Wai 朱志偉MAC 9.53
15 T3001 Ehsan Peyghambari IRI 9.51
16 T2802 Aldy Lukman 罗志腾INA 9.49
17 T1201 YANG Yu Hong 杨屿泓CHN 9.49
18 T1101 Marvin Wong CAN 9.45
19 T2805 David Hendrawan INA 9.44
20 T2002 Antti Kupiainen FIN 9.41
21 T2603 LEUNG Ka Wai 梁家瑋HKG 9.41
22 T2601 CHENG Chung Hang 鄭仲恒HKG 9.41
23 T4101 VAN Ka Lok 溫家樂MAC 9.40
24 T2604 LEUNG Man Chun 梁文駿HKG 9.37
25 T1103 Nathan Yuen CAN 9.36

Men’s Nanquan
1 T4305 HO Mun Hua 胡满华MAS 9.74
2 T2606 HE Jing De 賀敬德HKG 9.72
3 T1104 Timothy Hung CAN 9.69
4 T6302 HSU Kai Kuei 許凱貴TPE 9.69
5 T3403 Koki Nakata JPN 9.68
6 T2801 Heriyanto 戴梓峰INA 9.68
7 T3002 Farshad Arabi IRI 9.67
8 T5902 Sami Mahmoud Ben SUI 9.44
9 T5603 Alexey Nazinkin RUS 9.40
10 T6704 Maksym Danchenko UKR 9.27
11 T3703 LEE Seung-Kuen KOR 9.25
12 T3704 KIM Tae-Ho KOR 9.23
13 T2001 Niila hasko FIN 9.23
14 T1002 Adriano Lourenco Da Silva BRA 9.23
15 T0302 Alex Lee AUS 9.22
16 T3202 Michele Giordano ITA 9.15
17 T6804 Max Ehrlich USA 9.15
18 T1001 Marcelo Massayuki Yamada BRA 9.14
19 T0201 Maximiliano Rodriguez ARG 9.09
20 T3201 Ulderico Ascione ITA 9.07
21 T6707 Denis Rudomotkin UKR 9.04
22 T6701 Andrii Koval UKR 9.02
23 T5602 Stanislav Galkin RUS 8.87
24 T6706 Mykola Palatov UKR 8.59
25 T5401 Dolan Constantin ROU 8.47

Men’s Jianshu
1 T6801 Alfred Hsing USA 9.72
2 T3406 Etsuro Shitaokoshi JPN 9.72
3 T2806 Erwein Wijayanto INA 9.71
4 T2204 Richard Devine GBR 9.69
5 T2603 LEUNG Ka Wai 梁家瑋HKG 9.55
6 T2804 Charles Sutanto 陈建升INA 9.54
7 T4102 CHU Chi Wai 朱志偉MAC 9.51
8 T6803 Colvin Wang USA 9.21
9 T6703 Sergii Romaniuk UKR 9.16
10 T6702 Oleksii Nosach UKR 9.00
11 T2201 Curtis Filmer GBR 8.96
12 T6601 Emrullah Gül TUR 8.91
13 T1102 Wilson Lui CAN 8.84
14 T2105 Pierre Rouviere FRA 8.71
15 T6001 Zackarias Westerberg SWE 8.70
16 T0902 Maksim Lashakou BLR 8.65
17 T2304 Christoph Huynh GER 8.27
18 T0306 Thomas Wong AUS 8.27
19 T4402 Edgar Ruiz MEX 7.81
20 T1006 Alex Rodrigues Dos Santos BRA 7.71
21 T4404 Juan Gomez MEX 6.95
22 T0304 Mark Shamin AUS 6.77
23 T1901 Nalei Chang EST 6.65
24 T1902 NatJan-Naatan Seeba EST 6.40
25 T7002 Jonathan Chourio VEN

Men’s Daoshu
1 T4103 JIA Rui 贾瑞MAC 9.75
2 T3405 Masashi Harada JPN 9.73
3 T4302 NG Say Yoke 黃世育MAS 9.72
4 T4301 ANG Eng Chong 洪荣钟MAS 9.68
5 T3001 Ehsan Peyghambari IRI 9.66
6 T5604 Vladimir Maximov RUS 9.59
7 T2805 David Hendrawan INA 9.57
8 T6805 Peter Dang USA 9.56
9 T5601 Semion Udelov RUS 9.56
10 T1101 Marvin Wong CAN 9.55
11 T2102 Léo Benouaich FRA 9.55
12 T3702 JO Kye-Yong KOR 9.53
13 T3404 Daisuke Ichikizaki JPN 9.51
14 T2601 CHENG Chung Hang 鄭仲恒HKG 9.47
15 T4104 WU Nok In 胡诺言MAC 9.45
16 T3204 Domenico Giordano ITA 9.44
17 T2303 David Toeroek GER 9.43
18 T3701 LEE Jong-Chan KOR 9.43
19 T2103 Maxime Frankinet FRA 9.42
20 T1103 Nathan Yuen CAN 9.40
21 T2802 Aldy Lukman 罗志腾INA 9.39
22 T4101 VAN Ka Lok 溫家樂MAC 9.39
23 T2002 Antti Kupiainen FIN 9.38
24 T2604 LEUNG Man Chun 梁文駿HKG 9.38
25 T3205 Fulvio Falanga ITA 9.34

Men’s Qiangshu
1 T1202 WU Di 吴迪CHN 9.77
2 T6803 Colvin Wang USA 9.65
3 T2804 Charles Sutanto 陈建升INA 9.63
4 T2605 HEI Zhi Hong 黑志宏HKG 9.62
5 T2204 Richard Devine GBR 9.56
6 T2603 LEUNG Ka Wai 梁家瑋HKG 9.55
7 T1102 Wilson Lui CAN 9.54
8 T3406 Etsuro Shitaokoshi JPN 9.51
9 T2806 Erwein Wijayanto INA 9.50
10 T4102 CHU Chi Wai 朱志偉MAC 9.50
11 T1006 Alex Rodrigues Dos Santos BRA 9.49
12 T6801 Alfred Hsing USA 9.47
13 T2105 Pierre Rouviere FRA 9.46
14 T6601 Emrullah Gül TUR 9.35
15 T6702 Oleksii Nosach UKR 9.28
16 T2304 Christoph Huynh GER 9.20
17 T0306 Thomas Wong AUS 9.11
18 T6703 Sergii Romaniuk UKR 9.05
19 T4402 Edgar Ruiz MEX 8.94
20 T6401 Nicholas Alexis TRI 8.75

Men’s Gunshu
1 T1204 LU Yong Xu 吕勇绪CHN 9.77
2 T4103 JIA Rui 贾瑞MAC 9.72
3 T3701 LEE Jong-Chan KOR 9.68
4 T3702 JO Kye-Yong KOR 9.66
5 T5604 Vladimir Maximov RUS 9.65
6 T3404 Daisuke Ichikizaki JPN 9.64
7 T5601 Semion Udelov RUS 9.63
8 T4302 NG Say Yoke 黃世育MAS 9.62
9 T3405 Masashi Harada JPN 9.61
10 T2802 Aldy Lukman 罗志腾INA 9.60
11 T4104 WU Nok In 胡诺言MAC 9.59
12 T3001 Ehsan Peyghambari IRI 9.59
13 T1101 Marvin Wong CAN 9.58
14 T2805 David Hendrawan INA 9.58
14 T6805 Peter Dang USA 9.58
16 T1103 Nathan Yuen CAN 9.58
17 T2604 LEUNG Man Chun 梁文駿HKG 9.56
18 T4301 ANG Eng Chong 洪荣钟MAS 9.52
19 T2601 CHENG Chung Hang 鄭仲恒HKG 9.52
20 T6701 Andrii Koval UKR 9.39

Women’s Changquan
1 T1211 MA Lan 马岚CHN 9.81
2 T5611 Daria Tarasova RUS 9.72
3 T2611 ZHENG Tian Hui 鄭天慧HKG 9.71
4 T2812 Susyana Tjhan INA 9.71
5 T1111 Margherita Cina CAN 9.67
6 T4111 XI Cheng Qing 席成清MAC 9.65
7 T1114 Gillian Szeto CAN 9.50
8 T6814 Sarah Chang USA 9.48
9 T2614 GENG Xiao Ling 耿曉靈HKG 9.47
10 T3413 Keiko Yamaguchi JPN 9.44
11 T1113 Andrea Hung CAN 9.40
12 T1112 Cindy Luo CAN 9.40
13 T5711 Poh Chin Khor 许宝真SIN 9.35
14 T3414 Shizuka Morimoto JPN 9.34
15 T1014 Samara Gomes Sampaio BRA 9.09
16 T5613 Yulia Chernitsova RUS 9.04
17 T6712 Ganna Varlamova UKR 9.01
18 T4311 CHAI Fong Wei 蔡奉薇MAS 9.00
19 T3711 SEO Hee-Ju KOR 9.00
20 T2813 Yuliana Kurniawan INA 8.93
21 T3011 Mahboobeh Karimizadkomarej IRI 8.92
22 T6813 Joana Pei (裴瑛) USA 8.90
23 T3012 Somayeh Mirani IRI 8.90
24 T5911 Rebecca Beuggert SUI 8.80
25 T6711 Alona Shkut UKR 8.76

Women’s Nanquan
1 T1212 WU Yi Yi 吴毅懿CHN 9.72
2 T2612 YUEN Ka Ying 袁家鎣HKG 9.50
3 T4314 TAI Cheau Xuen 戴巧玄MAS 9.42
4 T5614 Tatiana Ivshina RUS 9.38
5 T1115 Selene Tsang CAN 9.28
6 T2814 Ivana Ardelia Irmanto INA 9.25
7 T4315 Diana BONG Siong Lin 黄湘琳MAS 9.24
8 T3712 LIM Sung-Eun KOR 9.06
9 T2311 Necla Oezbek GER 8.80
10 T0311 Elizabeth Lim AUS 8.67
11 T1011 Margareth Midori Sako BRA 8.51
12 T3212 Maria Clarizia ITA 8.40
13 T5311 Ewa Dynowska POL 8.32
14 T6713 Viktoria Kaliberda UKR 8.21
15 T7012 Johanna Montana VEN 7.65

Women’s Daoshu
1 T2614 GENG Xiao Ling 耿曉靈HKG 9.73
2 T3213 Hui Hui Xu ITA 9.70
3 T5611 Daria Tarasova RUS 9.69
4 T4311 CHAI Fong Wei 蔡奉薇MAS 9.62
5 T6813 Joana Pei (裴瑛) USA 9.55
6 T4111 XI Cheng Qing 席成清MAC 9.24
7 T1113 Andrea Hung CAN 9.22
8 T5912 Lakkhana Bui SUI 9.16
9 T6815 Stephanie Lim USA 9.14
10 T2813 Yuliana Kurniawan INA 8.91
11 T5911 Rebecca Beuggert SUI 8.81
12 T5613 Yulia Chernitsova RUS 8.65
13 T1014 Samara Gomes Sampaio BRA 8.62
14 T3111 Natalya Gerevitz ISR 8.62
15 T3011 Mahboobeh Karimizadkomarej IRI 8.54
16 T1114 Gillian Szeto CAN 8.51
17 T6711 Alona Shkut UKR 8.29
18 T6713 Viktoria Kaliberda UKR 8.26
19 T7011 Illerlin gonzales VEN 8.12
20 T0911 Valeryia Lutkova BLR 7.69

Women’s Jianshu
1 T1111 Margherita Cina CAN 9.75
2 T2611 ZHENG Tian Hui 鄭天慧HKG 9.74
3 T2812 Susyana Tjhan INA 9.74
4 T3414 Shizuka Morimoto JPN 9.64
5 T5711 Poh Chin Khor 许宝真SIN 9.63
6 T5612 Svetlana Zhurkina RUS 9.48
7 T3413 Keiko Yamaguchi JPN 9.33
8 T3511 Ragulina Yevgeniya KAZ 9.25
9 T2312 Leyla Oezbek GER 9.20
10 T6712 Ganna Varlamova UKR 9.05
11 T1112 Cindy Luo CAN 8.90
12 T6814 Sarah Chang USA 8.82
13 T6811 Ashley Chung USA 8.77
14 T3012 Somayeh Mirani IRI 8.74
15 T3711 SEO Hee-Ju KOR 8.65
16 T6611 Seyma Urhan TUR 8.50
17 T5913 Lisa Derendinger SUI 8.45
18 T6011 Cecilia Mobery SWE 8.20
19 T2211 Zoe Athill GBR 8.15
20 T0611 Salie Lewi BEL 7.79
21 T0312 Shuen Chyn Soh AUS 7.65
22 T1911 Rosemarie Arju EST 6.97
23 T0912 Daria Gogol BLR 6.83
24 T3911 Patricia Nseir LIB 6.65
25 T1912 Anna Tulup Jeva EST 6.44

Women’s Gunshu
1 T3213 Hui Hui Xu ITA 9.73
2 T2614 GENG Xiao Ling 耿曉靈HKG 9.72
3 T4111 XI Cheng Qing 席成清MAC 9.62
4 T5611 Daria Tarasova RUS 9.61
5 T4311 CHAI Fong Wei 蔡奉薇MAS 9.60
6 T6711 Alona Shkut UKR 9.60
7 T1113 Andrea Hung CAN 9.53
8 T2813 Yuliana Kurniawan INA 9.53
9 T1114 Gillian Szeto CAN 9.52
10 T3111 Natalya Gerevitz ISR 9.50
11 T6815 Stephanie Lim USA 9.46
12 T3011 Mahboobeh Karimizadkomarej IRI 9.35
13 T5911 Rebecca Beuggert SUI 9.35
14 T0911 Valeryia Lutkova BLR 9.32
15 T6813 Joana Pei (裴瑛) USA 9.26
16 T5912 Lakkhana Bui SUI 9.24
17 T6713 Viktoria Kaliberda UKR 9.20

Women’s Qiangshu
1 T2611 ZHENG Tian Hui 鄭天慧HKG 9.67
2 T3413 Keiko Yamaguchi JPN 9.64
3 T5711 Poh Chin Khor 许宝真SIN 9.63
4 T1111 Margherita Cina CAN 9.62
5 T3414 Shizuka Morimoto JPN 9.59
6 T3711 SEO Hee-Ju KOR 9.56
7 T2812 Susyana Tjhan INA 9.55
8 T5612 Svetlana Zhurkina RUS 9.53
9 T6712 Ganna Varlamova UKR 9.52
10 T1112 Cindy Luo CAN 9.51
11 T0312 Shuen Chyn Soh AUS 9.51
12 T6811 Ashley Chung USA 9.50
13 T3511 Ragulina Yevgeniya KAZ 9.49
14 T3012 Somayeh Mirani IRI 9.48
15 T6814 Sarah Chang USA 9.41
16 T4611 Fang Oei NED 9.40
17 T0611 Salie Lewi BEL 9.30
18 T6611 Seyma Urhan TUR 9.30
19 T7011 Illerlin gonzales VEN 9.25
20 T0912 Daria Gogol BLR 9.15
21 T2211 Zoe Athill GBR 9.14
22 T5913 Lisa Derendinger SUI 9.08
23 T3911 Patricia Nseir LIB 8.85

First USA GOLD at the 10th World Wushu Championships! Alfred Hsing brings home the first US gold for wushu taolu team.

Monday, November 2nd, 2009
10th WWC Gold Medal - Alfred Hsing

10th WWC Gold Medal - Alfred Hsing

Alfred Hsing, member of the US Wushu Team brings home the first US GOLD MEDAL at a World Wushu Championships. From the 1st world wushu championships over 20 years ago the US has never taken a gold in wushu taolu at this tournament until this year.

Alfred Hsing placed first in the jianshu or straight sword event with a 9.72 edging above competing Asian countries – Japan and Indonesia who took second and third respectively.

Hong Kong national wushu team coach remarked to Alfred Hsing “It’s an amazing day. You have been etched into history, the wushu history books, as the first USA wushu athlete to win a gold at the World Wushu Championships and become a World Champion. Congratulations.”

The straight sword (1st) and spear (12th) events were on day 1 of the competition. Hsing also competed in Chang Quan or longfist (9th) and placed 9th out of 83 enrolled competitors. He is also the first US team member to beat China in the World Championships. China chang quan team member made some very slight mistakes which bumped his score down. Hsing completed perfect nandu and technical requirements for a final long fist score of 9.65.

Here are both his longfist and straight sword videos:

This year was a great year for the US wushu team. Other notable achievements were Colvin Wang who took 2nd in spear only losing to China’s Wu Di. Peter Dang placed top 8 in broadsword. Sarah Chang placed 8th in women’s longfist… and Stephanie Lim, Joanna Pei, and Max Ehrlich all took top 8 in one of their respective events! Congratulations to all!

10th WWC Alfred Hsing Takes First First Place for USA

10th WWC Alfred Hsing Takes First First Place for USA

China’s Changquan Representative for the 10th WWC Wushu World Championships

Tuesday, September 29th, 2009

Here is Yang Yu Hong from the Shanghai wushu team at a 2007 pre qualifier.

I hear he is competing for China at the Wushu World Games.

What do you guys think of Yang Yu Hong, Zhao Qing Jian, and Yuan Xiao Chao?